h1

nothing juicy today – will be back tomorrow

July 24, 2008

Most of my faithful readers (Mom and Rae) are on the road today – and I’m just too distracted to come up with any snippets of brilliance any way!  Mom is taking Haley to the airport and I’ll be waiting for her in Oakland with some seriously hug-deprived arms! 

Because we’re the kind of chicks that are cool like that  we are going straight from the airport to the movie theater.  We’ve been waiting to see WALL-E until we could see it together!  Yay!

Advertisements

3 comments

  1. We are back home…miss Haley already. Maggie and Reggie made a bee line to her door and started scratching and whining. I opened the door and they both ran in barking! That came to a halt when they saw no one was in there. Reggie got up on her bed, laid his head on her pillow and started crying! OMG!! It nearly broke my heart! So, this is a quiet and lonely house tonight. Will take come getting used to where all are concerned. Oh yeah! Who is going to brush Sissy every day and play fetch with Buster the Cat?? Me?? Yep.


  2. Awwww… you’re breaking my heart! (but not enough to let you have her 😉 )

    I was actually quite surprised that Sissy was the one she said she was going to miss soooooo (insert pre-teen whine) much. Sheesh, we have a cat who, while annoying and codependent, looks similar. Dogs are what we do not, and cannot, have. Maybe she’s a cat person? (ugh)


  3. OH! Forgot to add that we went straight from the airport to the movie. It started at 5:40 and she didn’t ask for any snacks at the movies!! And she didn’t pitch a fit at all when we went to the grocery store instead of a restaurant!

    THANK YOU!!!



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Margaret and Helen

Best Friends for Sixty Years and Counting...

Camp Run A Muk

When 8 Worlds Collide & More...

whiskeytangofoxtrot4

wtf4?~ it's all about a girl and her camera and that golden light

Bend Equine Solutions, LLC

Your Passion is Our Purpose

Rock and Racehorses: The Blog

Sarah K. Andrew, Equine Photographer

Confessions of a Struggling Dressage Rider

How an adult rider manages it all.

A Horse and a Half

A horse woman who can afford one horse…and that horse is retired

TB at X

The dressage journey with ex-racehorses

Collecting Thoroughbreds

The training journal of a re-rider learning dressage

Hiking Photography

Beautiful photos of hiking and other outdoor adventures.

ZenDoe

Down to Earth Spirituality

Sketchjay

The Art Diary of Dawn Henning, a Brooklyn Artist...

In Vegetables We Trust

Home to over 200 vegan recipes.

Don't Switch Off The Light

GO VEGAN BECAUSE ITS THE MORALLY RIGHT THING TO DO

Vegan Lazy

Easy vegan cooking for the terminally lazy

Crafted in Carhartt

about women who do amazing things

The Happsters

Spread Positive Vibes. Give Love. Be Happy.

Gnstr's blog

a brisk walk through a canine's mind

zaccon40

The official blog of Zac Conforti

%d bloggers like this: